Big Daylight Store - Mansfield, TX
14S E 674443 N 3604483
The former Big Daylight Store at 114 N Main St is today the home of the Mansfield Chamber of Commerce, and a City of Mansfield Historic Landmark sign provides some background about the building and the man who put it here, John Howard Wright.

This building was purchased by the Mansfield Chamber of Commerce in 2004, and in 2006, they undertook a restoration effort, stripping away years of historical plaque in the form of modifications, modernization, and other changes, bringing the building more in line with its original appearance. A 2016 City of Mansfield Historical Landmark sign provides some background:

Built in 1901 by J.H. Wright to house the general merchandise business he started in 1884. Operating under the name of 'The Big Daylight Store,' it was Mansfield's leading retail business prior to WWII. Wright played a central role in Mansfield's development in the 19th and 20th centuries, until his death in 1942. This building is distinguished by its pressed metal front with stacked bands of simulated stone, floral frieze and garlanded cornice.

The Mansfield Historical Museum and Heritage Center at 102 N Main Street features this building as a stop on their Self-Guided Walking Tour #2, and the map features some complementary information:

This commercial building was constructed for J.H. Wright in 1901 to house the general merchandise business he had established in 1884. Operating under the new name of “The Big Daylight Store,” it was Mansfield’s leading retail business in the years prior to World War II. J.H. Wright played a central role in Mansfield's development in the 19th and 20th centuries, until his death in 1942. His building is distinguished by its pressed metal front with stacked bands of simulated stone, floral frieze and garlanded cornice. The building appears to be individually eligible for the National Register.

Group that erected the marker: City of Mansfield

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: