The Lord Roberts - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Pub sign for The Lord Roberts on Broad Street, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Named after the famous Field Marshal Lord Roberts of Khandahar VC who died on active service during WWI. The Lord Roberts has an entry on Nottingham Civic Society's Draft Local Heritage List (09 December 2013), which notes that it was built in 1936-37 for J. Shipstone and Sons and was designed by architects WB Starr and Hall. The entry further states: "Art Deco fin and other features: metal window frames and coloured geometric patterned glass over doors". On the site of an earlier pub, the High Cross. The Lord Roberts is in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market Conservation Area."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Field Marshal Frederick Sleigh Roberts, 1st Earl Roberts, VC, KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCIE, KStJ, VD, PC (30 September 1832 – 14 November 1914) was a British soldier who was one of the most successful commanders of the 19th century. He served in the Indian Rebellion, the Expedition to Abyssinia and the Second Anglo-Afghan War before leading British Forces to success in the Second Boer War. He also became the last Commander-in-Chief of the Forces before the post was abolished in 1904."