The Lord Roberts - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624661 N 5868829
The Lord Roberts pub is situated near the Broadway cinema and the Lace Market area. The pub has a theatre theme with decorations of playbills and performance posters featuring prominently.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Situated near the Broadway cinema and the Lace Market area. The pub has a theatre theme with decorations of playbills and performance posters featuring prominently. The bar area is separated from the seating areas, however the addition of cutout windows give a feeling of one larger room. Refurbished March 2016 by Punch and Flipside Brewery, and now showcases their beers.

Historic Interest

Named after the famous Field Marshal Lord Roberts of Khandahar VC who died on active service during WWI. The Lord Roberts has an entry on Nottingham Civic Society's Draft Local Heritage List (09 December 2013), which notes that it was built in 1936-37 for J. Shipstone and Sons and was designed by architects WB Starr and Hall. The entry further states: "Art Deco fin and other features: metal window frames and coloured geometric patterned glass over doors". On the site of an earlier pub, the High Cross. The Lord Roberts is in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market Conservation Area."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes