No. 2139, Parostrojni pivovar v Lobci u Msena, CZ
Lobec Brewery
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The first written reference to the Lobec Brewery dates from 1586. Its core, a valuable two-aisle vaulted barn, dates from the early 17th century. The brewery was then built probably by the Vežníks of Vežníky. The complex was further developed, but its style of a small rural brewery run by the local lords survived for centuries. It acquired its present appearance in a conversion into an industrial type of steam-engine brewery, implemented at the end of the 19th century by the owner of the Mšeno estate Rudolf Cicvárek, later a prominent traveller and politician. The overhaul was designed by the renowned engineer Johan Rosenberg, whose style is evident especially from the unique construction and typology of the cold stores.

The brewery then experienced its golden years at the beginning of the 20th century and briefly also between the two World Wars, when its annual production totalled regularly 10 000 hectolitres. During the period of brewer Josef Tománek from Mirotice in South Bohemia (1907-1921), Lobec beer was highly valued in the region. However, a period of decline followed after his departure and the brewery was incorporated into the Podkován Breweries joint-stock company.

Beer brewing was discontinued in Lobec in 1943, the economically difficult period of the war-time Protectorate. A bottling unit of Podkován beer then operated here and the malt house was rented out. In 1948 the idle brewery was nationalised as part of the Podkován Brewery, and in 1949 was closed down and the machinery was scrapped. For several decades the complex was then used by the local State Farm as storehouses, workshops, garages, and a part for housing. A long period of destruction, devastation and decay thus began.

CZ
Technická památka Parostrojního pivovaru v Lobci u Mšena je svedkem petisetleté tradice varení piva na Kokorínsku. První písemná zmínka o pivovaru je ale z roku 1586 a renesancní jádro stávající stavby bylo vybudováno kolem roku 1600.

Puvodní remeslný vrchnostenský pivovárek rodu Vežníku byl v letech 1894 až 1897 nákladem JUDr. Rudolfa Cicvárka prestaven v parostrojní provoz proslulým pivovarským inženýrem Josefem Rosenbergem. Zlatá léta zažíval podnik jako akciová spolecnost pocátkem 20. století. K zastavení výroby došlo ve válecném roce 1943, roku 1948 podlehl zrušený pivovar národní správe a dlouhá léta ho nicil státní statek. Polistopadoví vlastníci dokonali težkou devastaci opušteného areálu vandalskou demolicí cástí budov.

Od roku 2007 je areál v majetku architektonické platformy a postupne probíhá príkladná stavební obnova a oživování pivovaru jako turistické atraktivity Kokorínska. Roku 2009 prohlásilo Ministerstvo kultury pivovar památkou, v roce 2013 se stal soucástí Evropských stezek prumyslového dedictví (ERIH). Záchrana, obnova a zprovoznení pivovaru byly na podzim roku 2015 oceneny prestižní památkárskou cenou Patrimonium pro futuro a Ceská komora architektu nominovala stavbu na udelení prední evropské ceny za architekturu Mies van der Rohe Award 2017.
Opening Times:

Rating: