Augustus Pugin and George Edmund Street - Watson Fothergill's Offices - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624593 N 5868819
Busts of Augustus Pugin and George Edmund Street on the facade of Watson Fothergill's offices, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Watson Fothergill’s office is a Grade II listed building in George Street, Nottingham.

The arrival of the Great Central Railway in Nottingham resulted in the relocation of all businesses in the area required for the construction of Nottingham Victoria railway station. Watson Fothergill decided to move to George Street, and his new office building was constructed in 1895.

The facade features a statue of a medieval architect, and busts of Augustus Pugin and George Edmund Street. Also inscribed on the building are the surnames of the architects George Gilbert Scott, William Burges and Richard Norman Shaw."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The building is dedicated by Fothergill to five influential architects who helped to inspire him with his work. They were Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin (1812-1852), George Edmund Street (1824-1881), George Gilbert Scott (1811-1878), William Burges (1827-1881) and Richard Norman Shaw (1831-1912).

Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin
Stone head and shoulders bust, almost lifesize, placed as a corbel of the window arch. The angle of the bust makes it look as if he would be laying horizontally. The clothing appears to be some sort of smock, similar to that of this statue (visit link)

"Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin (1 March 1812 – 14 September 1852) was an English architect, designer, artist, and critic who is principally remembered for his pioneering role in the Gothic Revival style of architecture. His work culminated in designing the interior of the Palace of Westminster in Westminster, London, England. Pugin designed many churches in England and some in Ireland and Australia. He was the son of Auguste Pugin, and the father of Edward Welby and Peter Paul Pugin, who continued his architectural firm as Pugin & Pugin."

George Edmund Street
Stone head and shoulders bust, almost lifesize, placed as a corbel of the window arch. As with the Pugin bust, the angle makes it look as if he would be laying horizontally. A bearded gentleman, a little thin on top, wearing what looks like a suit contemporary with the period.

"George Edmund Street RA (20 June 1824 – 18 December 1881), also known as G. E. Street, was an English architect, born at Woodford in Essex. Stylistically, Street was a leading practitioner of the Victorian Gothic revival. Though mainly an ecclesiastical architect, he is perhaps best known as the designer of the Royal Courts of Justice, on the Strand in London."