Cowley, Wyoming - Population 655
12T E 700530 N 4972047
The Cowley Population and Elevation sign is just south of town on Hwy. 310/789. You can see the water tower in the distance.
Location: Wyoming, United States

According to the population sign Cowley has 655 residents and an elevation of 3976 feet.

"Cowley History
The town of Cowley was settled by a group of Mormon pioneers called to settle Wyoming's Big Horn Basin. The town was named in honor of Matthias F. Cowley their founder, one of the Apostles of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at the time. In February 1900, a group of explorers were sent by the Church, to find a suitable location for a colony in Northern Wyoming. The group met with William F. Cody, who had a permit from the state of Wyoming to build an irrigation canal. The first company of pioneers arrived in the area on May 2, 1900, and began the construction of the Sidon Canal to bring water to the town from the Shoshone River. The canal was over 30 miles long and was not completed until 1904.

By winter 1900, there were approximately 18 log houses built in the area. The first school was opened in a log house in January 1901 and on September 26, 1910, the Big Horn Academy was opened in Cowley, as the first High School."

Source: Cowley, Wyoming

Address: Hwy. 310/789