First United Methodist Church - Park City, MT
12T E 662496 N 5055103
Far from ordinary, this little homemade church could safely be termed unique in appearance. It is today known as the First United Methodist Church.
Location: Montana, United States

Primarily of local sandstone (though the congregation had initially envisioned a log building), the United Methodist Episcopal Church was built entirely by the congregation, with the help of a "gentle horse" which supplied the horsepower to raise the blocks into place. While the church was established in 1892, the building was not constructed until 1898, with dedication taking place on June 19, 1898. Closed for a short time (1968 to 1974) due to declining attendance, the church is once again open and remains active today. Church records note no architect or designer for the church.

The bell tower is especially noticeable, seemingly much too short for it width. Its stonework extends only to the eaves, the belfry beginning at that point. Both it and the hip roofed spire are apparently built of wood as they are now covered in asphalt shingles. The belfry, incidentally, did not receive a bell until 1909. To simplify construction, windows are all narrow, requiring simple, squared arches at their tops, and having heavy sandstone sills. The main entrance, centered in the tower, bears the only curve on the exterior, a low, arched header. The sanctuary is a simple rectangle with a gable roof. In each of the gable ends is a diamond window.

The sandstone north of Columbus is known particularly for its high quality as a building material, and there were local quarries north of Park City as well. Builders throughout Central Montana employed these superior resources throughout the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

Columbus sandstone was used in the construction of the Montana State Capitol. Typical of an early rural church building of Montana, it is simple in stature and design, yet it references formal ecclesiastic design to the extent achievable with limited resources and a small congregation. Incorporating pragmatic architectural elements such as Gothic windows, an arched doorway, a tower and rough cut sandstone, the building is a significant example of ecclesiastic design on a rural scale. In addition, as a fine example of rough cut sandstone construction, the church illustrates patterns of local building and the popularity of stone masonry during the late 1890s in Montana.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Settlers from Ripon, Wisconsin, established Park City in 1882, arriving just ahead of the railroad. The pious community organized a Christian club and Sabbath School within its first year. Originally, traveling ministers served Park City. Among those preaching here was Methodist circuit rider “Brother Van” William Wesley Van Orsdel. Reputedly, Brother Van delivered his first sermon in the saloon. To prepare, the bartender covered the bar and liquor display with a large canvas and built pews by placing planks across beer kegs. The Dunn & Babcock store and the school also served as venues for religious services. In 1897, residents organized a building committee to raise money for a permanent house of worship. Mrs. F. W. Lee and Miss Etha Peck took to the valley soliciting subscriptions; the Church Extension Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church also donated funds. Although the congregation initially envisioned a log church, local stonemason Manley Downs convinced the trustees that he could provide local stone as cheaply as they could cut logs. Masons pieced the irregularly shaped sandstone with the help of a gentle draft horse, who powered the hoist used to put each stone in place. The vernacular building’s stylistic elements (the tall, narrow, pointed-arched windows, arched doorway, stone construction, and hipped-roof bell tower) reference the ecclesiastical architecture of larger communities. Dedicated in June 1898, the simple yet stately sandstone church continues to serve the Park City community.
From the plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here