Site of Old Normandy
15S E 253935 N 3576962
This post-mounted subject marker stands next to the marker for Brownsboro Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery. A brown "HISTORICAL MARKER" sign points right at the two of them from a couple of feet away. All this is on the south side of TX 31 in Brownsboro.

Marker erected by Texas State Historical Survey Committee.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Normandy, Site of Old
Address SH 31 at FM 314
City Brownsboro
County Henderson
UTM Zone 15
UTM Easting 254122
UTM Northing 3576935
Subject Codes journalists; Norweigan settlement; settlements; women, women's history topics
Marker Year 1970
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
First Norwegian colony in Texas. Founded in 1845 by Johan Reinert Reierson (1810-1864) and Ole Reierson, of Holt, Norway. In "Christianssandsposten", J.R. Reierson urged Norwegians to find "a rich life" by migrating to Texas. His associate editor, Elise Tvede (1815-1895), also came to Texas and continued writing for publications in Norway. She married Wilhelm Warenskjold, lived in this area, and opened home to Norwegian newcomers. By 1853 a Norwegian-Lutheran church and cemetery had been established here. Normandy was later renamed Brownsboro. (1970)