Le château médiéval de Vérignon - Vérignon, Paca, France
Le château médiéval de Vérignon
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Les Blacas seigneurs d’Aups s’installèrent à Vérignon vers l’an 1000 et construisirent leur château.

Ce château médiéval présente une enceinte bien appareillée, flanquée de tours circulaires et d'un corps de logis rectangulaire dans l'angle nord. L'entrée sud est défendue par une barbacane.

Sur son éperon rocheux, trop inconfortable et sans eau, il est abandonné au début du XVIIIe pour un nouveau château tout proche.
EN The Blacas lords of Aups settled in Vérignon around the year 1000 and built their castle.

This medieval castle has a well-equipped enclosure, flanked by circular towers and a rectangular building in the north angle. The southern entrance is defended by a barbican.

On its rocky spur, too uncomfortable and without water, it was abandoned at the beginning of the 18th century for a new castle nearby.
Geocaching Ruines du Château des Ducs de Blacas
Accessibility: Full access