L'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - L'Hospitalet, Paca, France
L'église paroissiale Saint-Jean-Baptiste de l'Hospitalet
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L'église romane daterait de l'arrivée des Hospitalets et de la création du village, au XIIIe siècle .

L’inventaire de 1906 estime sa contenance à 50 m² et reconnaît qu’elle a été complètement restaurée par la commune vers 1865. Le clocher a été construit en entier à cette époque.

Elle est dotée d'une nef unique, chevet plat, d'une chapelle latérale, d'une statue de Sain-Michel, patron de l'ancienne paroisse aux Girons et de Saint-Jean-Baptiste patron du présent édifice
EN The Romanesque church dates from the arrival of the Hospitalets and the creation of the village, in the thirteenth century.

The inventory of 1906 estimates its capacity to 50 m² and recognizes that it was completely restored by the municipality around 1865. The bell tower was built entirely at that time.

It has a single nave, a flat chevet, a lateral chapel, a statue of Sain-Michel, patron of the former parish of Les Girons and Saint-Jean-Baptiste patron of the present edifice
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship