Croeso I Gastell Nedd - Mural - Neath, Wales.
30U E 444248 N 5723288
A large colourful mosaic Mural features the text in Welsh 'Croeso I Gastell Nedd' - Translates to 'Welcome to Neath' Located on a busy traffic junction, at the Gateway to the former coal mining Town of Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Neath (Welsh: Castell-nedd) is a town and community situated in the principal area of Neath Port Talbot County Borough, Wales.

As you enter Neath by the A474 road, the gateway to the town, a large mosaic 3 feet high by over 100 feet long welcomes you to Neath with text in English & Welsh (Croeso I Gastell Nedd)
The Mosaic displays several geographic features, the River Nedd, waterfalls, & mountains, along its entire length. Historic attractions are shown including the medieval norman Castle, also local references to its industrial past, featuring Coal mining, Copper smelting, & canals.

Pedestrian access to the mosaic is very limited, due to the pedestrian underpass under this busy road junction.

"Historically, Neath was the crossing place of the River Neath and has existed as a settlement since the Romans established the fort of Nido or Nidum in the AD 70s. The Roman fort took its name from the River Nedd; the meaning is obscure but 'shining' or simply 'river' have been suggested. Neath is the Anglicised form. The Antonine Itinerary (c. 2nd century) names only nine places in Roman Wales, one of them being Neath. There is evidence of undated prehistoric settlements on the hills surrounding the town, which were probably Celtic. The fort covered a large area which now lies under the playing fields of Dwr-y-Felin Comprehensive School." Text Source: (visit link)

Note: Amongst the many notable people born in Neath is Ray Milland (1907–1986), Oscar winning Hollywood actor.

Specific visit requirements:
Due to the busy main road & restricted pedestrian access, Drive by photos are acceptable.