Coopernook Hotel, Coopernook, NSW, Australia
Down by the Lansdowne River, beside where the Pacific Highway used to cross, is this iconic hotel that was built in the 1920's.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Coopernook Village has a population of around 500 and in past days was a centre for boat building, commerce and milling timber, Coopernook State Forest on the hills behind the township and its many scenic lookouts and waterfalls the "Three Brothers" to the north, and Crowdy Bay and Harrington to the east, Coopernook is adjacent to the Lansdowne River which runs into mighty Manning River. With over 150 km of navigable waterways the town's newly completed riverside park includes BBQ facilities, boat ramp and floating pontoon, all outside the Iconic hotel Coopernook. Built in the 1920's, it was until recently on the Pacific Highway, now by-passed, it is still a must see."

"We welcome travellers and are RV and Caravan friendly. We also treasure the locals of course …"

They don't have so much a 'Beer Garden', as much as a delightful riverside setting with picnic facilities that patrons use!

ENJOY the "Coopie Pub song" about the Hotel, when you click on their website: (visit link)

Address: 240 George Gibson Dr, Coopernook, NSW, 2426
Phone: (02) 6556 3150

Photographed: 1135, Thursday, 17 March, 2016
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: no

Children Allowed: Special rooms

Dogs Allowed: no

Garden: yes

CAMRA Listed: no

Accommodation: yes

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
Free R-V camping allowed here, so frequently used by geocachers wanting to go through the Mid North Coast Wander series of x 200 geocaches.