732 S Kansas Avenue - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Ks.
This two-story buff brick building is located at 732 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Other: Minimal Commercial (Early-Mid 20th Century)

This two-story two-part commercial block has a modified storefront and brick façade. The non-historic aluminum and glass storefront has metal enamel panels covering the transom. The buff brick façade at the second story is not original to the building but has become historic since it was added around the 1940s or 1950s. The single window at the center of the façade is Chicago Style with narrow hung sashes flanking a wide fixed window. The majority of the façade is recessed slightly but is capped with corbelled brickwork. The flat parapet has concrete coping. The rear elevation is painted brick with arched openings that have been filled with concrete block.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District