Town Mission Ragged School - Brook Street - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 625063 N 5868831
The Town Mission Ragged School is situated at Brook Street, Nottingham. It was built in 1858. In the late 19th century some additions were made to the building.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"This building was the Town Mission Ragged School. Ragged Schools began in the 1850s when the Earl of Shaftesbury promoted the idea that children should work less and have at least basic schooling. This school was designed by C.H. Edwards, a London architect, in 1857. It was officially opened by the Earl of Shaftesbury in 1859. At that time the local lace mills often worked night and day using child labour. After the Education Act of 1870 the school became part of the Nottingham School Board."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"It is constructed of coursed rubble and rock-faced stone. The roof is covered with diaper-patterned tiles. The school range is H-shaped in plan. It is of one storey and has four large gabled dormers with round-arched windows. An inscription reads: “Town Mission Ragged School 1858”. By 2011 the school has been restored as offices of the Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust."

The Old Ragged School
Brook Street