730 S Kansas Avenue - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Ks.
This two-story buff brick building is located at 730 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Other: Minimal Commercial (Early-Mid 20th Century)

This two-story two-part commercial block exhibits elements of Italian Renaissance Revival design. The first story contains a modified steel, aluminum, and glass storefront set in a non-historic tile surround. Wood signage covers the transom. The buff brick second story contains a blink arcade of three arches above the three window openings. Smaller, non-historic 1/1 windows and non-historic buff brick fill the larger window openings. Soldier course lintels and diamond-shaped raised panels ornament the blind arches. A raised panel with a soldier course border, patterned brick infill, and rowlock arches form the arcade. Stone squares articulate the corners of the raised panels and the spring point of the arches. A denticulated stone cornice caps the façade just below the parapet that is peaked at the corners. The parapet has stone coping. The rear (east) elevation has painted brick walls. Historic masonry openings are infilled with brick and small windows.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District