Davies Building - Topeka, Kansas
This three-story brick building is located at 725-727 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Davies Building is a three-story, brick commercial building which faces east on Kansas Avenue, the main shopping street in downtown Topeka. The building's esign has been influenced by the High Victorian Italianate style. The first story has been extensively remodeled and the original building surface has been covered with black ceramic tile on the south side and green marble on the north. The original stone piers to either side of the building and the columns which frame the centrally placed entrance to the upper stories still remain. The columns, one to either side of a single door, have been raised on rusticated plinths. The shafts of the columns have been smoothly finished and are crowned with a stylized Corinthian order. Resting on the abaci are large brackets with recessed panels carved with stylized acanthus leaves. A carved frieze connects the tops of the brackets. The brackets appear to support a two story oriel window which makes the already out of proportion columns seem even smaller. The entranceway, which was originally arched, has been covered over.

The upper two stories appear much as they did originally, though the facade was painted a light yellow in the 1960's, destroying the pleasing contrast between the brick and the limestone trim. The facade has been enriched by several finely executed brick moldings and stone carvings which add as interesting texture by modulating light and shade on the face of the building. A limestone string-course separates the first and second stories. There are two double-hung windows with transoms separated between floors by two rectangular panels of bricks laid to resemble billet molding on the oriel. The area above the second story windows on the oriel has been decorated with two recessed panels.

To either side of the oriel on each story are three double-hung windows with transoms that have been separated with thin brick piers divided by a limestone block at the lower line of the transom. A limestone string course visually divides the second and third stories by running along the top of the windows. Above this stringcourse is another band of limestone molding which has been carved with vegetative motifs. The three windows to either side of the oriel align with those below. The brick piers separating the windows have been accented with limestone bases and blocks at a line established by the transoms. The window groupings are capped by a smooth band of limestone and have been completed by a segmental arch which has been crowned by a carved stone molding and has dressed limestone blocks. Between the arch, which has been formed of brick and limestone voussoirs, is an area which has been divided into three parts by the continuation of the window piers and filled in with a billet molding formed by the bricks. The entablature projects slightly from the face of the building and is composed of a series of concave molded brick brackets which support the cornice. Above the cornice is a band of metal flashing.

- National Register Application

725-727 S Kansas Avenue