Helotes
14R E 529987 N 3272001
The state historic marker for the the town of Helotes, one of two historic markers at this location.

This historic marker is located next to the marker for the Gugger Homestead at 14464 Old Bandera Road in Helotes.

Marker Text:

According to archaeologists, human occupation of the Helotes area dates to about 7000 years before present, when small bands of nomadic Indians who migrated seasonally in search of food and game camped in this vicinity.

Early Texas pioneer John M. Ross acquired title to the land here in 1836, purchasing rights to a Republic of Texas land grant from Almazon Huston, Quartermaster General of the Republic of Texas Army. In 1852 Ross sold the property to Thomas Devine and Francis Giraud, who formed a partnership to survey to land and sell it in smaller plots. In 1858 Dr. George Frederick Marnoch purchased the land which later became the townsite of Helotes.

The town of Helotes developed around the home and Mercantile Store of Arnold Gugger, who purchased property from Marnoch's heirs in 1880. Gugger became postmaster in 1888, and in 1908 sold his land to Bert Hileman, who opened the town's first dance hall.

Many farms and cattle and sheep ranches were established in the area. Helotes became a popular stop for cowboys driving cattle to auction in San Antonio. Many descendants of early settlers still live in the area. (1992)