Radarstation Gleina - Nobitz im Altenburger Land/THR/Germany
Radarstation 'Schellenberg' near Gleina, Germany
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Radarstellung RRP 117 Schellenberg

On the highest elevation in the Altenburger area, the Wachtstange, on which was already set up in the 2nd WW an army-defense point; 1961 a station with radar was built. Later, the 'Funk-Tech' Company (FuTK) 312 of the NVA-LSK / LV was established.

Later, when political structure changed, German Armed Forces on 3 October 1990 and continued under NATO aspects here in Gleina. In the period 1994/95, the radar tower, which is widely visible, was built with the RRP 117. This went into operation in 1996 and the old Russian radio measuring stations (P-37 and PRW-13) were scrapped. In 1995, the unit was reorganized and reassigned as Substitute Technical Train (AbgTZg) 254. On 1 October 2002, the train was renamed to AbgTZg 355.
Era: Post WW II

Nearest Military Installations