Was Gandhi saint or sinner? Debate rages over new Davis statue
A statue is Central Park in Davis, CA.

"A bronze statue of Mahatma Gandhi was unveiled in Davis’ Central Park on Sunday, sparking praise and protest, awe and anger and plenty of loud but nonviolent civil disobedience.

The Gandhi Statue of Peace, a 6-foot-3-inch, 650-pound gift from the Indian government installed on the UN’s International Day of Non-Violence, has so far been anything but peaceful. What would have been Gandhi’s 147th birthday Sunday put one of the most revered figures of the 20th century on trial as about 75 protesters from throughout Northern and Central California accused Gandhi of racism, genocide and rape – everything from the perpetuation of India’s caste system to the creation of the Islamic State."

Read more here: (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only