The Delta Breeze - Davis, CA
A plaque in Central Park.

"The Flying Carousel of the Delta Breeze As custom built in 1995 and envisioned as a unique wayy raise to funds for public education. William Dentzel, a fifth-generation carousel-maker, created the pedal-powered carousel, which features eight hand-crafted animals and the whimsical Terri Tomato bench. Today, the Flying Carousel of the Delta Breeze is a Davis land-mark and local treasure, proudly owned and operated by the Davis Schools Foundation. In 2004, the foundation was formed as a non-profit 501(0(3) organization by volunteer members to sup-port educational excellence at all K-12 Davis public schools. Through ongoing community fundraising campaigns, the Davis Schools Foundation has raised millions of dollars to augment critical Davis Joint Unified School District programs, such as math, sci-ence and English, as well as to sustain and support school libraries, music, counseling and other vital pro-grams. In addition to campaign fundraising, the foundation offers individual classrooms and public school groups the unique opportunity to fundraise by pedaling the Flying Carousel of the Delta Breeze. The carousel is open most Wednesdays and Saturdays during the ad-jacent Davis Farmers Market at Central Park and pro-vides year-long enjoyment for visitors of all ages. ,..The Davis Schools Foundation relies on ongoing annual financial support from local school families, community members, businesses and other non-profits."
Group that erected the marker: Davis Schools Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: