Capitol Extension District - Sacramento, CA
The Capitol Extension District in downtown Sacramento, CA.

"The Capitol Extension Group consists of two Classical styled government buildings facing each other across a fountain plaza. Due to inflation, construction continued sporadically from. 1922 through 1928. The buildings with well-proportioned porticoes and exceptional sculptured pediments are five story steel framed with granite and terra cotta facings. The buildings were placed at the West end of Capitol Park to create a monumental group with the similarly styled 1860*s State Capitol and facing its main axis. This feature was emphasized by the development of the Capitol Mall.As its name implies, the purpose of the Office Building was to provide functional offices in which to house scattered State Departments. The Library and Courts Building was to provide more space for the State Library then in the Capitol and to bring the California Supreme Court from San Francisco to Sacramento. The Courts were to occupy the fifth floor, the Library was to occupy part of the first and all of the second, third and fourth floors. The buildings retain their original, large, notable spaces and have a high integrity. Between the buildings on the, axis is a circular, twenty-five foot pool with its sparkling play of water. The fountain tends to tie the buildings together. The fountain "is accented with a seasonal colorful floral border, grass, walks and drives 1 ." (visit link)
900 Block of Capitol Mall
Sacramento, CA USA