Former Belgrade Presbyterian Church - Belgrade, MT
12T E 486018 N 5068926
Now the Belgrade Community Church, this was solely a Presbyterian Church only from its construction in 1911 to 1931.
Location: Montana, United States

In that year (1931) the Presbyterians and the Baptists of Belgrade were federated each keeping its identity, sharing ministers and premises. Ministers would rotate such that when a minister left, the next chosen would be of the other denomination, thereby allowing each denomination in turn to have a minister of its denomination.

The wood framed building remains clad in shiplap siding, the roof, except for the new steeple, in wood shingles and all window and door frames appear to be the original wood frames. The upper parts of the gable ends and below the window sills are covered in scalloped shingles, probably original. The exterior of the belfry has probably been resided with plywood at some time in the past, possibly in conjunction with the reconstruction of the steeple. The belfry remains open, with triple Gothic arched openings on each side, revealing only a glimpse of the bell within.

Reasonably well cared for over the years, the church has withstood many additions and renovations in its life. The first of the stained glass windows were installed in 1942, a major renovation was begun in 1971, adding a fellowship hall, bathrooms, a crib room , kitchen, and a central entry. In the mid 1980s a new roof was put on the main church, the sanctuary was carpeted and painted, and the manse kitchen was remodeled. in October 1999 the present fellowship hall and classrooms were completed at a cost of $566,000. A major and much needed renovation began in August 2013, the replacement of the steeple. The old, decrepit, steeple was lifted from its place atop the belfry and a new one built on the ground, then hoisted into place.

Church History

We all have roots and Belgrade Community Church’s roots date back to 1904 when the Presbyterian Church was organized in the old Methodist South Church. In 1911 the present church building was completed and dedicated. Since that time services have been held without interruption.

Another branch of the church’s roots came from the Belgrade Baptist Church which was organized in 1909 and built in 1911 on the north side of town. This church was heated by a coal furnace in the basement, and it sometimes smoked. When the weather was cold the fire had to be started early Sunday morning to get the church warm enough for services; and the water had to be turned off in cold weather to keep it from freezing. In those days it was not necessary to lock the church.

These roots joined in 1931 when the Presbyterian and Baptist churches were federated. Each church kept it’s denominational identity, met in one building in one service, and under the leadership of one minister. A Presbyterian minister served first. When it came time to hire the next minister, a Baptist minister was called. The leadership thus alternated between the two denominations. The Baptist church was sold and torn down.

In 1991 it became evident to the congregation that the federation was becoming a burden to the serving ministers. The job of maintaining two denominations included administration duties of both. Negotiations were begun to end the administrative association with the Presbyterian Church who owned the building. In 1992 the congregation paid the Presbytery $22,000 for their share of the building, and became the Belgrade Community Church affiliated with the American Baptist Church for missions and pastors. At this same time, the old manse was sold and the house and property directly west of the church was purchased and refurbished.
From the Belgrade Community Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here