Peter Brock, Panorama Circuit - Bathurst, NSW, Australia
This life-like statue is of a true ICON of motor racing drivers - often referred to as "Peter Perfect", "King of The Mountain", or 'plain' "Brocky".
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Peter Brock AM (1945 - 2006) was a consummate gentleman touring car racing driver. This 4 metre tall bronze statue stands appropriately outside the National Motor Racing Museum at Mount Panorama to the south of Bathurst, where Peter won many races

From: (visit link)
"Brock originally built his fame in the V8 Touring car series (now V8 Supercar) and yet, his sojourn in drag racing lived on as those in the sport of the quarter mile called him "Peter Perfect". And he had the dream that many touring and sportscar drivers wish for, a chance to race at the 24 Hours of Le Mans. He ran the legendary race twice, in 1976 in a BMW 3.5 CSL and with Larry Perkins in the Team Australia Porsche 956 in 1984.

"Hailing from Melbourne, Brock was one of the prominent figures in Australian motor sports. He dominated "The Mountain", winning the Bathurst 1000 event nine times in the 1970s and '80s. The "legend" as he was known received that status along with the respect from many in the Aussie racing circles not only for being the "King of the Mountain" but for all of his accomplishments including nine victories in the late '70s and early '80s at the Sandown endurance classic event."

From Monuments Australia: (visit link)
"On the 8th September 2006, while driving in the Targa West '06 rally, Brock was 3 kilometres from the finish of the second stage of the race at Gidgegannup, about 40 kilometres from Perth, Western Australia when he skidded off a downhill left-hand bend on Clenton Road and hit a tree. 61-year-old Brock was killed instantly and his co-driver, Mick Hone, was taken to hospital in a serious but stable condition."

On the rear of the stylised Holden car are the Bathurst Wins:
1972 GTR XU-1 Torana