First National Bank - Mineola Downtown Historic District - Mineola, TX
15S E 266571 N 3616736
The 1912 First National Bank building at 101 E Broad St, Mineola, TX, is a contributing structure in the Mineola Downtown Historic District, and is now used by the Chamber of Commerce.

The district's Registration Form has an excellent overview of this historic building:

The two-part brick and concrete commercial building has elements of the Beaux Arts style and is the most architecturally stylistic building within downtown Mineola. The first floor is smooth concrete and the second floor is exposed brick. The facade is symmetrical across all the walls, and features a primary corner entrance with replacement aluminum frame double doors. The arched entry is surrounded with molded concrete decorative elements, including an elaborate panel with a round cartouche containing the inscription “1912 First National Bank.” Two urn and leaf carvings flank the panel. A secondary entrance, also arched, is located near the left side of the east elevation. The windows have arched openings on both floors; the first floor’s windows are fixed panes and each has a non-historic-age awning. The second floor is separated from the first by a belt course of molded concrete. The windows on the second floor, also within arched openings, are one-over-one double hung wood windows with the arched transoms covered in wood. The windows have concrete sills and decorative keystones. The decoration at the cornice includes elaborately decorated brackets and scrollwork. The fascia is decorated with scrollwork and chevrons, centered by a wreath used to decorate vents. It is topped with sections of decorative concrete with molded acanthus leaves on the underside of the soffit, and rows of dentils and urn decorations. The First National Bank of Mineola built this bank and the business remained here until it built a new building at 200 North Pacific Street in 1965. When the bank moved to its new location, it gave the building to the Mineola Chamber of Commerce, which is still located there. This building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark and has a non-historic-age state historic marker affixed to the building on the right side of the primary entrance.

That 2001 Texas Historical Marker complements the National Register's text, and provides some bits about the bank itself:

Chartered in 1898, the First National Bank of Mineola was housed in several downtown locations before this building was constructed in 1912. Built on the site of the former Mineola Mercantile, which burned in 1903, the bank building exhibits a blend of stylistic influences, including Italian Renaissance and Beaux Arts. Of particular note are the arched windows, decorative brackets under the eaves and elaborate detailing above the entry door. A prominent feature of Mineola's commercial district, the building served as home to the First National Bank until 1965.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mineola Downtown Historic District

101 E Broad St, Mineola, TX 75773