American Icon - Three Forks, MT
12T E 457193 N 5082598
Opened in 1910, the Sacajawea Hotel has welcomed guests to Yellowstone Country for well over a century. It has become an iconic hotel, one of the more notable historic hotels in the state.
Location: Montana, United States

On the lawn on the north side of the hotel stands the "American Icon", a steel buffalo atop a concrete plinth. On the front of the plinth is inscribed the name of the buffalo's creator, Jim Dolan, and the year of its creation, 2012, as well as the name of the creation, American Icon.

The body of the buffalo appears to have been made by stretching expanded metal sheets over a concrete or plaster body. The long hair on the front quarters and head is made from hundreds of curved strips of thin metal, each coming to a single or double point. Highly detailed, the work must have taken a great many hours of the artist's time to complete.

About Jim Dolan, the Artist
Jim Dolan is a metal sculptor based out of Bozeman, MT. For the past 40 years, Jim has created over 170 large-scale public pieces world-wide as well as hundreds of private pieces. Jim’s style of welding steel and other metals into realistic representations is unique among sculptors. He is particularly well-known for his western wildlife, the realism of which has been evidenced by live wildlife mistaking Jim’s sculptures for part of the heard. These pieces have ranged from table-top size to a golden eagle with a 36 foot wingspan, installed in Osaka, Japan.

Jim is also known for his three-dimensional, heat-endured metal paintings and for his architectural design elements. Jim’s art has been inspired by the beauty and complexity of nature and by individuals with exceptional talent or passion. His work intends to inspire others to appreciate nature and pursue their own talents and passions.
From Jim Dolan Art
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: American Icon