Union Station
Union Station, uniquely designed train station built in 1912
Location: Illinois, United States

Joliet Union Station is the commuter and long-distance railroad station in central Joliet, Illinois. The station currently serves both Amtrak long-distance and Metra commuter trains. It is located at the junction of the former Rock Island Line and Alton Railroad main lines.

Although both Metra lines that use Joliet Union Station transport riders to downtown Chicago, they use different termini there. Riders on the former Rock Island enter Chicago from Blue Island, Illinois and the route ends at LaSalle Street Station, while riders on the Metra Heritage Corridor line enter Chicago from Summit, Illinois and the route ends at Chicago's Union Station.

In 2006, three Amtrak trains on the Chicago-St. Louis corridor stop in Joliet daily each way, the Ann Rutledge, State House, and Texas Eagle.

Train service to Joliet was begun by the Chicago and Rock Island Railroad, a predecessor of the Rock Island Line, in 1852. Joliet Union Station was designed by architect Jarvis Hunt in the Beaux Arts Classical style, and was built in 1912. It was extensively renovated and made ADA-accessible in 1989-1991. Its address is 50 E. Jefferson St.

Eastbound U.S. Highway 30, the current alignment of the Lincoln Highway, passes by Joliet Union Station.

50 E. Jefferson St.
Joliet, Illinois US