MAJ Audie L. Murphy, US Army -- Camp Mabry, Austin TX
14R E 619210 N 3354222
This statue of MAJ Audie L. Murphy, US Army, the impoverished farmboy from Hunt County TX who went to war and became the most decorated soldier of WWII, is installed at Camp Mabry in Austin TX

A statue of Audie L. Murphy, the most decorated soldier of WWII, who served after the war (1950-1966) as an officer in the Texas Army National Guard and rose to the rank of Major, stands outside of the Audie Murphy Regional Training Institute at the Texas National Guard Academy on post at Camp Mabry in Austin TX.

The Audie Murphy Regional Training Institute is located directly across the street from the Texas Military Forces Museum, one of the best military museums we have ever visited.

The relevant plaque on the statue reads as follows"

"AUDIE L. MURPHY
TEXAN
1924-1971

The most decorated soldier of World War II

Co. "B" 15th Inf. Regiment, 3rd Inf. Division
and
141st Inf. Regiment, 36th Inf. Division"

The slightly larger than life size statue is cast in bronze and affixed to the smooth and leveled top of a rough square ofTexas Red granite. It depicts Audie Murphy as an enlisted infantryman in battle during WWII, holding his rifle at the ready as he advances. He wears the regular uniform of a US enlisted Army infantry soldier, with a hand grenade clipped to his left breast pocket, ready to be thrown at the enemy. A holstered pistol rests on his right hip, attached to his belt with a leather cartridge holder in front. He wears the steel helmet issued by the US Army, and standard-issue Army boots.

IMPORTANT: In order to visit this waymark, you will have to enter Camp Mabry, ehich is an operational military post. Each person over the age if 18 must provide a photo ID, and drivers must show their proof of insurance to the soldiers at the guard shack before proceeding on board.

Camp Mabry is generally accessible to the public during the hours that the Texas Military Forces Museum is open, from 1000-1600 Tuesdays through Sundays.

Please also note that Camp Mabry can be closed to civilian visitors at any time, depending on threat conditions and base operational needs.