Judge Paine Bush -- Salado TX
A pole-mounted plaque honoring Judge Paine Bush, a longtime Salado College Trustee at Salado TX

A handsome plaque honoring the life and contributions of Judge Paine Bush stands near the entrance to the park holding the ruins of Salado College, along College Park drive south of downtown Salado TX.

The plaque reads as follows:

"JUDGE PAINE L. BUSH – SALADO SON
March 3, 1890 – June 29, 1980

Paine Bush, son of Fannie white and handy Bush, was born in Salado and graduated from Thomas Arnold High School and the University of Texas Law School. He moved to Dallas in 1918, where he reared his family and enjoyed an outstanding legal career, retiring in 1972 as presiding judge of 8 Dallas district courts. He exhibited lifelong devotion to his birthplace and site of his early school years. In 1954, the Judge led his Salado colleagues in the organization of Chapter 22 of the Sons of the Republic of Texas.

At the 1938 Salado reunion, honoring Salado College and Thomas Arnold high school, Judge Busch proposed a Memorial Association 35 years before he, and his declining years, charged the 1973 Robertson Colony – Salado College Foundation with responsibility to develop the 8 acre College Hill area as a public park in memory of pioneer Texans. The park possibilities inspired Alice Robertson Sneed West, Liz Sutherland carpenter, and others who passed the torch to the 2011 Robertson Colony – Salado College Foundation, leaders of 20 first century citizens whose community service links them in spirit and tradition with Paine Bush, a trustee whose vision still illuminates goals.

Judge Busch is buried in Dallas at Laurel Land cemetery. Earlier Bush family members were among the first buried in the Old Salado Graveyard.

With gratitude to the Creator and those who reflect His light"

Location: Salado College Hill Park