Lampasas County War Memorial - Lampasas, TX
Three gray markers on the NW corner of the Lampasas County Courthouse Lawn.

First marker has the dedication and World War I, Second marker has World War II, third marker has Korean War, Vietnam War, and information on who erected the markers. It also has the date of dedication on the bottom.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: In honor of those members of the United States Armed Forces from Lampasas County who died while serving our country in time of war.

Marker Text:
In honor of those members of the United States Armed Forces from Lampasas County who died while serving our country in time of war. World War I April 6, 1917 to November 11, 1918 List of Names World War II December 7, 1941 to December 31, 1946 List of Names Korean War June 25, 1950 to January 31, 1955 No Names Vietnam War December 22, 1961 to May 7, 1975 List of Names Erected by Lampasas County Historical Commission Lampasas County Commissioners Court American Legion Post 227 and Aux Lampasas AMVETS Post 80 and Aux Lampasas DAV Chapter 67 Lampasas VFW Post 3393 and Aux Kempner VFW Post 8539 and Aux Lampasas Individual Contributors Memorial Dedicated November 11, 1987

Date of dedication: November 11, 1987

Who Put it Here?: Lampasas County Historical Commission, Lampasas County Commissioners Court, American Legion Post 227 and Aux Lampasas, American Legion Post 116 Lometa, AMVETS Post 80 and Aux Lampasas, DAV Chapter 67 Lampasas, VFW Post 3393 and Aux Kempner, VFW Post 8539

Description of Memorial:
The three monuments form a triangle and there is a flagpole in the center.