Dr. Welborn Barton and Louisa Adeline Barton
14R E 640229 N 3423538
The state historic marker at the graves of Dr. Welborn and Louisa Adeline Barton in Salado Cemetery.

One of 9 state historic markers at Salado Cemetery, this one marks the graves of Dr. Welborn and Louisa Adeline Barton.

Marker Text:
A graduate of the medical department of Kentucky's Transylvania University, South Carolina native Dr. Welborn Barton (1821-1883) came to Texas in the late 1840s. After two years of practicing medicine in Bastrop County, he returned to South Carolina to wed Louisa Adeline Cox (1835-1920). They came with other South Carolinians to Burnet County in 1854 and moved to Salado in 1865 after he served in the Confederate army. He was a doctor, a trustee of Salado College and a Mason. Louisa served as his nurse and was involved in the Amasavourian Literary Society. The parents of ten children, the Bartons were also active in the First Baptist Church. (2003)