Hermon and Margaret L. Aiken
The state historic marker at the graves of Hermon and Margaret L. Aiken in Salado Cemetery.

One of 9 state historic markers at Salado Cemetery, this one marks the graves of Salado College trustee Hermon Aiken and his wife and Margaret L. Aiken.

Marker Text:
New Hampshire native Hermon (Herman) Aiken worked in Illinois and Tennessee before moving to New Orleans. There, he served as a ship's captain taking supplies to Galveston in support the Texas Revolution. He lived in Texas by 1840. In 1846, with five children from his marriage to Mary Ann (Taylor), he wed German-born Margaret E. (Louchious) and in 1851 settled near Belton on Cedar Creek. The couple had seven children, and Herman worked as a surveyor. The family moved to Salado in 1859, and Herman served as trustee for the new Salado College. A community leader, he was active in the Cumberland Presbyterian Church and the Freemasons. (2006)