Dr. Samuel J. and Charlotte H. Jones
The state historic marker at the graves of Dr. Samuel J. and Charlotte H. Jones in Salado Cemetery.

One of 9 state historic markers at Salado Cemetery, this one marks the graves of Salado College educators Dr. Samuel J. and Charlotte H. Jones.

Marker Text:
Educators Samuel Jackson (1858-1918) and Charlotte Hallaran (d. 1904) Jones taught at Salado College in 1884-1885. In 1890, the Joneses opened Thomas Arnold High School in the former Salado College buildings. Charlotte died in 1904, leaving five young children, but S. J. Jones remained as head of the private school until 1913. In 1915, Gov. James E. Ferguson, a former student at Salado College, appointed Jones to the University of Texas Board of Regents. Embroiled in the governor's controversy with that board early in Ferguson's second term of office, Jones was removed from his position as a regent in 1917. He died the following year at his daughter's home in Virginia. (2001)