St. Peter's Catholic Church
Medallion and Marker on a post on the left side of the old church building.

Marker gives the history of the founding of St. Peter's Catholic Church as well as information about the two church buildings.

Marker Text:
In 1866 Bishop Claude M. Dubuis of Galveston sent a young French immigrant, Emil L. J. R. Fleury, to organize a congregation and build a church to serve Boerne and the outlying towns and army posts. This stone structure was completed in 1867. Features include an entry portico with shingled gable end, a small belfry, and segmental-arch windows. Fleury, who left Boerne in 1869, returned in 1923 to help lay the cornerstone for a new sanctuary. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1987