Wild Bill Hickok - Boerne, TX
14R E 525890 N 3296010
A lifesize rendition of Wild Bill lounging on a bench in front of Main Plaza in historic downtown Boerne.

James Butler Hickok (1837-1876), better known as Wild Bill Hickok, was a folk hero of the American Old West. His skills as a gunfighter and scout, along with his reputation as a lawman, provided the basis for his fame, although some of his exploits are fictionalized.

He was born and raised in Illinois. He headed west when he was 18 working as a stage coach driver and drover. He fought and spied for the Union Army during the American Civil War and gained publicity after the war as a scout, marksman, actor, and professional gambler. Over the course of his life, he was involved in several notable shootouts.

In 1876, Hickok was shot in the back and killed while playing poker in a saloon in Deadwood, Dakota Territory (present-day South Dakota), by Jack McCall. The hand of cards which he held at the time of his death (ace of spades, ace of clubs, eight of spades and eight of clubs) has become known as the dead man's hand.

The statue shows him wearing a shirt, vest (with badge), and jacket. He is sporting pistols on both hips with the butts facing outwards. He is wearing pants and knee high boots. His hair is shoulder length. He is sporting a large mustache.