Stagecoach Inn
The state historic marker at the famous Salado landmark Stagecoach Inn

The Stagecoach inn has been sheltering travelers (including a few famous ones) since the 1860s. The marker is located along S Main Street at the main entrance to the hotel.

Marker Text:
Constructed during the 1860s, the Stagecoach Inn was known as Salado Hotel and as Shady Villa before the current name was adopted in 1943. Military figures George Armstrong Custer and Robert E. Lee, and cattle baron Shanghai Pierce are among those thought to have stayed here. A good example of frontier vernacular architecture, the Stagecoach Inn features a two-story galleried porch with a second-story balustrade. Incise: Restored by Ruth and Dion Van Bibber in 1945 Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962