Horwich Loco Works Memorial Soldier - Horwich, UK
30U E 529975 N 5938601
This soldier in a mourning poise forms part of a memorial that honours the men of the Horwich Locomotive Works who died during World War I.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Horwich Works was a railway works built in 1886 by the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway (LYR) in Horwich, near Bolton, in the North West of England when the company moved from its original works at Miles Platting, Manchester." link

The memorial was unveiled on 27 August 1921 and is in the form of a soldier in uniform in mourning pose with rifle. Mounted on granite plinth. Inscription and names inked on sides of the plinth.

It is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"DESCRIPTION: A First World War memorial, with Second World War additions, located by the side of Chorley New Road, Horwich, at the entrance to the former Horwich Locomotive Works. It comprises a marble statue of a uniformed soldier, with rifle, standing at ease on a granite pedestal mounted on a granite plinth, the whole set upon a chamfered concrete base. The pedestal is inscribed on three sides with the names of the deceased with rank. The fourth side, facing Chorley New Road is engraved: TO THE / EVERLASTING MEMORY / OF OUR GLORIOUS DEAD / 1914-1918 / ERECTED BY / HORWICH LOCO WORKS / EMPLOYEES. Below this are 17 names with rank. A plaque has been fixed to the concrete base, it reads: DONATED TO THE PEOPLE / OF HORWICH / BY / PARKFIELD CASTINGS - HORWICH / 19 OCTOBER 1989. The war memorial is enclosed on three sides by iron railings.

HISTORY: The World War 1 war memorial at the former Horwich Locomotive Works was designed by the Accrington sculptor Paul Fairclough and paid for by subscription from the workers at the locomotive works after the First World War. It was unveiled on 27 August 1921 by George Hughes. Second World War additions were later added. The memorial has recently undergone minor improvement works (2010)." link
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Horwich Loco Works Memorial Soldier

Figure Type: Human