In Memory of Rev. George Washington Baines -- Salado TX
14R E 639652 N 3424424
The first bell for Salado Baptist Church was purchased in 1879, and was placed in a bell tower in honor of a former pastor in 1964.

The Salado Church bell has been moved around several times, but is still in service calling the baptist faithful to worship at this Baptist church whose former pastor, Rev. G. W. Baines, was the maternal grandfather of US President Lyndon Baines Johnson (who my grandmother turned down for a date in 1927 at Southwest Texas State Teacher's Normal School <-- TRUE!!!!!).

A plaque at the display for the 1964 bell tower dedicated to former pastor G. W. Baines (that was demolished in 1990):

"ERECTED BY GIFTS OF DESCENDANTS
In Memory of