101 North Johnson Street - Mineola Downtown Historic District - Mineola, TX
15S E 266548 N 3616746
Built in 1927, the old First State Bank building at 101 N Johnson St, Mineola, TX, is a contributing structure in the Mineola Downtown Historic District.

The district's Registration Form has an excellent overview of this building, which appears to still be owned by the Lott family:

This Neoclassical brick and concrete building was built in 1927 by the First State Bank. It is dominated by a corner entrance with three-quarter-height concrete columns with Corinthian capitals. The entry door is replacement glass and aluminum, and the concrete door surround is decorated with Classical art such as acanthus leaves. The threepart transom above the doorway is flanked by fluted scrollwork and covered by a non-original canopy. The frieze above the columns are simply decorated with one acanthus leaf above each column, and are otherwise smooth. Above the fascia, the cornice features a row of curved spindles set in front of a panel of recessed brick. The side elevations feature bays of windows separated by wide brick pilasters set on concrete pedestals. Some pilasters have capitals featuring acanthus leaves. A second door is located on the south elevation. The east elevation features single-pane fixed sash, while the south elevation features aluminum four-pane fixed sash, both of which are replacement. In 1932 the First State Bank merged with Mineola First National Bank; after that the building was occupied by the Mineola Federal Savings and Loan. The Mineola Federal Savings and Loan moved to a new building at 215 West Broad Street in 1965. The building was home to Lott’s Insurance Agency by 1976 and is still owned by the Lott family.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mineola Downtown Historic District

101 North Johnson St, Mineola, TX, 75773