1987 - Mineola Masonic Lodge No. 502, A.F. & A.M. - Mineola, TX
15S E 265381 N 3618862
Built in 1987, the current Mineola Masonic Lodge No. 502, A.F. & A.M. is at 1172 W FM 564, Mineola, TX. They meet here on the second Thursday of the month at 7:30 PM, with a meal at 6:30 PM.

A 1979 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

On February 8, 1878, the 17 members of this lodge were set to work under dispensation of the Grand Master of Texas. Mineola Lodge was chartered at the annual communication in Houston on December 15, 1879, with a membership of 48. J.R. Rutherford served as the first Worshipful Master. The early Masons included prominent business and professional men and civic leaders. One member was the well-known lawman William Jesse McDonald (1852-1918), a merchant who became deputy city marshall, Wood County sheriff, and finally a Texas Ranger. Another was J.H. Newsom, a city alderman and county commissioner. Newsom owned the lodge's first meeting place at Broad and Line Streets. That building burned on August 10, 1880, destroying the original lodge records.

Other groups associated with the lodge include the Mineola Council of Royal Arch Masons, chartered in March 1910. An Eastern Star chapter was active even before its official charter date of 1923.

Mineola Masonic Lodge occupied several meeting places before moving to the present location.

Two other Masonic lodges have consolidated with Mineola: Golden in 1938 and Albia in 1944.

Note the removal of "in 1929. The lodge purchased the building in 1945." The marker originally referred to a 1929 move to "this location," presumably the 120 N Johnson St location provided by the Texas Historical Commission's Atlas. The current building is dated 1987, indicating that they moved here after the historical marker was placed.

"Albia" is another name for "Alba", which is northwest of here.
Year of construction: 1987