Kresge Building - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Ks.
This three-story brown brick building is located at 635 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Italian Renaissance Revival

This three-story corner commercial building exhibits restrained Italianate features. The first story contains a single storefront with wood bulkheads and large display windows. The storefront surround is limestone with a stone cornice below the second-story windows. The entrance to the upper stories at the north end of the façade contains a recessed entry with an elaborate Italian Renaissance Revival style arch and decorative metal grille. The buff brick upper stories have stone trim and decorative brickwork. The two-story arched bays contain a single window in each story. 1/1 double hung windows are historic. Rounded arches above the second-story windows contain polychromatic patterned brickwork. An arcade of small, blind round arches spans the façade. A brick dentil course runs below the clay tile pent roof. Slightly raised towers articulate the NE, SE, and SE corners of the building. The south elevation exhibits façade ornament and organization similar to the front (east) elevation. The rear (west) elevation is red brick.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District