No. 2201, Mesto Libochovice, CZ
Libochovice Town
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN The city is located in the picturesque countryside of the lower Egerland lined with romantic hills of the Ceské stredohorí /Bohemian Middle Uplands/. LibochoviceCastle is situated in the middle of the city, on the site of an older Gothic fortress, which Jan of Lobkowicz commissioned to be turned into a Renaissance chateau in the years 1560-1564. Its later owner, Gudakar of Dietrichstein, had the chateau rebuilt in the Baroque style between 1682 and 1690, and therefore it now belongs to jewels of the Baroque architecture of North-western Bohemia. Jan Evangelista Purkyne, the Czech scientist and a representative of the national revival, whose father worked as an administrator at the chateau, was born here. The chateau houses a classic interior exhibition that represents a cross-section of different historical styles, ranging from the late Renaissance through Baroque to 19th-century styles. The exhibition includes a rich collection of china, a collection of precious wall tapestries and paintings. Around the chateau lies a beautiful extensive park, consisting of French gardens with regularly shaped tree species and of the natural landscape park with many dendrologic landmarks.

CZ
Mesto nacházející se v malebné krajine dolního Poohrí lemované romantickými kopci Ceskéhostredohorí. Libochovický zámek leží uprostred mesta na míste starší gotické tvrze, kterou nechal v letech 1560–1564 Jan z Lobkowicz prestavet zprvu na renesancní zámek. Pozdejší majitel Gudakar z Dietrichštejna ho nechal v letech 1682–1690 prestavet barokne a proto nyní patrí ke skvostum rane barokní architektury severozápadních Cech. Narodil se zde významný ceský vedec a predstavitel národního obrození Jan Evangelista Purkyne, jehož otec byl na zámku správcem. Je zde umístena klasická interiérová expozice, predstavující prurez jednotlivými historickými slohy a styly od pozdní renesance pres baroko, až po styly 19. století. Instalace obsahuje bohaté sbírky porcelánu, kolekce vzácných nástenných tapiserií a obrazu. Pri zámku se nalézá nádherný rozsáhlý park, skládající se z francouzské zahrady s pravidelne tvarovanými drevinami a z prírodne krajinárského parku s mnoha dendrologickými zajímavostmi.

Rating: