Columbian Building - 1888 - Topeka, Ks.
This five-story painted brick building is located at 112-114 W. 6th Street in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

This five-story commercial building has a red sandstone façade and painted red brick walls. The rustic stone façade, round arches, and center bay window exemplify the Romanesque style. Fenestration divides the front (south) façade into three bays. The first two stores have wide single windows. The first story window is fixed with multi-light transoms. The second-story window is set within a large round-arched opening. The center entry has a large stone surround ornamented with floral motifs and has a nameplate inscribed "Columbian" and the address "114" and "112." The outer bays on the third and fourth stories have paired 1/1 double-hung wood windows while the fifth story has three single windows. The center bay contains a rounded bay window with two curved sashes. Decorative stone beltcourses divided the stories, each ornamented with a different floral or geometric pattern. Stone coping caps the flat parapet. The rear (north) facade is brick.

- Kansas Historical Resources Inventory

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1888