Ohre River & 4801 Ohre Asteroid - Budyne nad Ohrí, Czech Republic
The Ohre River from bridge beside Budyne nad Ohrí town
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Ohre River (German: Eger) has always played a crucial role in the territory of north-west Bohemia. It creates a natural longitudinal axis dividing the elongated landscape and its geologically divergent formations.

The source of the river Eger is situated in Bavaria at the foot of the Schneeberg in the Fichtelgebirge Range near the town of Weißenstadt.

The river then flows through the Weissenstadt Lake and the towns of Roeslau, Marktleuthen and Hohenberg where it leaves Germany. After about 35 km, the Eger (not to be confused with the town in Hungary), as the river is called in German, crosses the border into the Czech Republic to flow through parts of Bohemia which were known until 1945 as Egerland. The river passes the towns of Cheb, (German: Eger, like the river), Karlovy Vary, Klášterec nad Ohrí, Kadan, Žatec, Louny, and Terezín before flowing into the river Elbe at Litomerice.
Flow

The highest volume flow rate occurs in spring. The average volume flow rate at the mouth is 37.94 m³/s. The lower part of the river flows through areas with the lowest average precipitation in the Czech Republic (less than 500 mm).
Use

The Ohre is primarily used for irrigation and hydroelectric energy. There are two dams: Skalka (built in 1962–1964, area 378 ha) and Nechranice (built 1961–1968, area 1338 ha).

4801 Ohre Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: A. Mrkos