The Fromberg Bridge - Fromberg, MT
12T E 664737 N 5028627
A half mile east of a historic marker, the Fromberg Bridge spans the Clark's Fork of the Yellowstone River on East River Road.
Location: Montana, United States

The old 1899 depot is now part of the Clarks Fork Valley Museum, making it an excellent location for the marker. It relates the story of the Fromberg Bridge, the first reinforced concrete bridge in Montana, built in 1915. Replaced in the early 21st century, its replacement bears a striking resemblance to the original.
A MONUMENT TO CARBON COUNTY:
THE FROMBERG BRIDGE

The old Fromberg Bridge was the crowning achievement of Carbon County's concrete bridge program in the early 20th century. Completed in 1915, the graceful arches across the Clark's Fork were the first such use of reinforced concrete in Montana. Proximity of the Gibson Concrete Works in Fromberg offered the county this rare opportunity to experiment. Founder John Gibson, a pioneer in concrete building techniques, supplied the cement for the massive structure. Gibson manufactured cement building and chimney blocks, ornamental cornices and columns, and a nationally recognized sectional concrete culvert he invented and patented.

The Beley Construction Company of Livingston won the $10,000 contract and construction began in May 1914. The bridge was a critical link that allowed farmers, ranchers, and their children on the east side of the Clark's Fork access to the railroad station and school at Fromberg. For a time during its construction, students had to ford the river to get to school.

The bridge opened to traffic in January 1915. The multi-span, solid arch structure was 219 feet long, the largest of its kind in Montana. Ornamental detailing embellished the sidewalls of the arches and the guard walls flanking the narrow deck. The Fromberg Herald boasted that every citizen would "feel a degree of pride in the knowledge that they helped bring to Fromberg the largest concrete bridge in the great Treasure State!"

The Fromberg Concrete Arch Bridge, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, eventually succumbed to old age. The Department of Transportation replaced it in the early 21st century.

Plaque provided by the Montana Historical Society and the Montana Department of Transportation, 2004
From the plaque at the building
Photo goes Here