Carved Choir Stalls - St Stephen - Sneinton - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Medieval misericords in St Stephen's church, which when raised, reveal carved figures.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The aged oak choir stalls are late medieval. They were installed in St Mary’s Church Nottingham, from where they were removed about 1848 as part of that church’s restoration. A local banker, Mr W H Wilcockson, who was also the organist at St Stephen’s purchased them for ten shillings, and gave them to the church. They were altered to form “return stalls” when the present chancel was built in 1909. Two versions of Mr Wilcockson’s purchase are recorded. One is that he saw them for sale in the local Sneinton Market, the other that he spotted them on a pile of builders’ rubbish in St Mary’s Churchyard. The importance of these choir stalls is not only their provenance, but also the medieval misericords which, when raised, reveal carved figures of:

a monkey hold a begging cup

a rat riding a hound and blowing a hunting horn