San Francisco's Art Museums - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552732 N 4182203
The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (SFMOMA) is located at 151 Third Street in front of the Yerba Buena Gardens and the Asian Art Museum is located at 200 Larkin Street in the Civic Center neighborhood of San Francisco, California.

"San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (SFMOMA)
Founded in 1935 as the first West Coast museum devoted to modern and contemporary art, a transformed San Francisco Museum of Modern Art re-opened on May 14, 2016. The Snohetta-designed expansion includes 170,000 square feet of new and renovated galleries, enabling SFMOMA to display more of its 33,000 modern and contemporary artworks and an entire floor dedicated solely to photography. Free access to 45,000 square feet of ground floor galleries and visitors 18 and younger make SFMOMA more welcoming and connected to the city than ever before.

Asian Art Museum
This stately museum is home to one of the world’s most diverse collections of art and objects from across the Asian continent. Spanning 6,000 years of human history, visitors can enjoy beautiful paintings, sculptures, furniture, textiles and armor, among other objects, originating from Turkey, China, India, Japan, the Philippines and other Asian cultures." (visit link)

The coordinates are from SFMOMA. The Asian Art Museum coordinates are: N 37 46.813 W 122 24.996 and the adult admission is $20. Our 3 first photos show SFMOMA and our 3 last photos are from the Asian Art Museum.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the USA & Canada Before You Die, (2007)

Page Location in Source Book: 847-848

Type of Waymark: Site, Experience

Location of Coordinates: Entrance

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 25.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
SFMOMA Open Friday–Tuesday 10 a.m.–5 p.m. Thursday 10 a.m.–9 p.m. Closed Wednesday. Open until 8 p.m. on Saturdays, May 27–September 4. SFMOMA is closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas Day. Asian Art Museum Open Tues–Sun 10 AM–5 PM Thurs and Fri Eve 5–9 PM Monday Closed