Black Lion - Cardigan, Ceredigion, Wales.
30U E 386174 N 5771543
The Black Lion Hotel is located in the center of the historic market town of Cardigan, Ceredigion, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Black Lion Hotel - Now closed awaiting another new owner. Cardigan, Ceredigion, Wales.

"The core of the present building may date from the C17. By 1761 the Cardigan Borough Council were using the property for their meetings. The Sea Serjeants visited that year. In 1768 John Lewis, Mayor of Cardigan, had his council chamber in the inn, which was then kept by Judith Price. The venue was used by Cardigan Borough Council until 1770. In 1778-89 they met here regularly again." Text Source: (visit link)

About the Pub
"Dating from 1105, The Black Lion is said to be the oldest coaching inn in Wales. Originally known as a 'Grogg Shope', The Black Lion is an ideal stopping point for both visitors and locals. Inside the pub has three separate rooms, a dedicated restaurant, a relaxing coffee room and traditional bar with a real fire for the colder months. Offers real ales from the local Mantle brewery." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown