Lt Cmdr F.H. Williams, R.N.R - Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 359818 N 5730899
Saints Katharine & Peter’s Church - Features a Memorial Window to commemorate: Lt Cmdr F.H. Williams, R.N.R. who lost his life in the Battle of the Atlantic May 20th 1941. The Church is located in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A stained glass window dedicated in Proud and Loving Memory of Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Harold Williams, R.N.R. who lost his life in the Battle of the Atlantic May 20th 1941.

"Two-light window with standing figures of soldiers in medieval armour. The figure representing loyalty holds a sword and crown,
figure representing courage holds a spear and shield.

the Texts: 'Greater love hath no man than this. That he lay down his life for his friends' (John 15:13); 'Be thou Faithful unto Death & I will give thee a Crown of Life' (Revelation 2:10).

Within the confines of St. Katherine's Church at Milford Haven is a wide array of memorials to local servicemen who fell during the Great War. The Church holds a memorial sedilia to William Sanders, VC, and several fine stained glass windows; one in memory of Lieutenant Edmund Sydney Howells who fell during WW1 and another in memory of Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Harold Williams, who fell during WW2." Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)

Location of waymark:
St Katharine and St Peter - Sandhurst Road, MILFORD HAVEN, South Wales. SA73 3JU