(New) Stormont Building - South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District - Topeka, Ks.
This two-story limestone and concrete building is located at 107 SW 6th Avenue in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Late 19th and 20th Century Classical Revival

This two-story commercial building has two-story limestone pilasters that divide the façade into eight regular bays. A modified storefront and wide second-story windows fill each bay. The storefronts contain concrete bulkheads and aluminum and glass display windows and entries. The grade slopes downward to the west, lengthening the height of the storefront display windows and concrete bulkheads. The transoms remain at the same level while the bulkheads and entrances step down four times across the façade. The second-story Chicago-style window configuration is not historic, but windows fill the entire opening as paired windows did historically. A simple limestone cornice with wide dentils is beneath a flat stone parapet that caps the building. The north third of the building has a flat roof while the south two-thirds is brick and has a barrel vaulted roof. This southern portion of the building was originally a bus terminal.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Kansas Avenue Commercial Historic District