115 South Johnson Street - Mineola Downtown Historic District - Mineola, TX
15S E 266547 N 3616668
Dating to about 1888, the building at 115 S Johnson St, Mineola, TX, is a contributing structure in the Mineola Downtown Historic District. Today, it is home to Lee's Old Country Store.

The district's Registration Form has an excellent overview of this building:

This two-part stucco-covered brick commercial block incorporates some Italianate styling in its design. The storefront bay has a central door flanked by replacement one-light fixed sash windows. The transom area of both the windows and the door have been covered. The second story has arched window openings accentuated by painted stucco. There is a second story balcony supported by wooden posts at the sidewalk level. First illustrated on the 1891 Sanborn map, this building was used as a saloon. In 1896 it was used as a grocery with an office on the second floor, and by 1901 the first floor had converted into a clothing store. In 1906 it was used for boots and shoes, as well as clothes, and by 1912 had again converted into a meat store. It remained as a meat store until sometime before 1928, when it is described as a store. By 1942 it was used for office and printing space. It is currently used as retail space.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mineola Downtown Historic District

115 S Johnson St, Mineola, TX 75773